Data protection declaration

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively based on legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we provide the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

To contact us

Association National Parks Austria

Schloss Orth

2304, Orth an der Donau

Phone:   +43 2212 3450 79
Email: office@nationalparksaustria.at

 

We are particularly concerned to protect and securely store all personal data that you provide to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

Earmarking, legal basis, time of storage and data recipient

We need the collected personal data for:

  • customer support and for general business transactions,
  • for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures,
  • the provision, execution, maintenance, optimization and safeguarding of our services, customer and user benefits, as well as
  • for notifications and own advertising purposes, for example for the transmission of newsletters (in paper and electronic form), as well as for the purpose of referring to the existing or former business relationship with the customer (reference notice).

The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is contract fulfilment, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). The failure to provide the data can have different consequences.

We process the following personal data:

  • Name/company/association/agency, department, legal form
  • Occupation/professional title
  • Address and other addresses of the customer
  • Contact persons, clerks
  • Contact details (telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc.)
  • Customer, supplier or employee identification (No.)
  • Bank details, VAT number

If necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution, up to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal obligations of storage and documentation, which result among other things from the Austrian Commercial Code, as well as up to the termination of a possible legal dispute, continuous warranty and guarantee periods etc.

When operating our websites, we commission software service providers and agencies to gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, insofar as they require the data to fulfil their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You can request further information on the order processors commissioned by us at our e-mail address.

Data security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

Data storage

For technical reasons, the following usage data, which is transmitted to the web server by a user's Internet browser, is recorded, among other things:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • The website from which the user visits our website ("referrer URL")
  • Website visited by the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Internet protocol (IP address of the user's computer)
  • The amount of data transferred
  • Notification of successful retrieval

This data is stored separately from any user data, in particular name, address, user name, password, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number) and is evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimise our website and our offers.

We would like to point out that the IP data of the subscriber, as well as the name, address, contact data and messages of the user, will be stored for the purpose of a possible later contract processing within the framework of cookies.

The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data will not be transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of payment data to the processing bank institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport or shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods, to our tax consultant for fulfilling our tax obligations, and to suppliers or manufacturers in the case of warranty claims or insurance in the case of complaints.

If the purchasing process is aborted, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will also be stored until the expiry of product liability. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the GDPR.

Cookies & Google Analytics

We use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics to improve and optimize our website. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.

Cookies are text files that are stored on the user's computer and enable an analysis of the user's use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

We have activated "_anonymizeIp()" for the website; with this extension, IP addresses are shortened to prevent direct personal contact and only rough localization is possible: By IP anonymization on this website, the IP address of a Google user within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use the information collected in the course of the use of Google Analytics as a service provider for us to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide us with further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by a user's browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. By using our website, the user agrees to the use of the data collected about him in the manner and for the purpose described above.

If you do not wish this to happen, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (including their IP address), its transfer to Google as a service provider and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

User data is stored for a period of 26 months.

Social Plugins

It may happen that social plugins (e.g. share, like buttons) of the following social networks are used on pages of our website:

- facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

- twitter.com, operated by Twitter, Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Privacy Policy: http://twitter.com/privacy

- google+, operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

- instagram.com, operated by Instagram, LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

- pinterest.com, operated by Pinterest Inc. 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA. Privacy Policy: http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/

These plugins are marked with the logo of the corresponding social network.

 

Data transfer through social plugins

When a user registered in a social network and currently logged in accesses our website containing such a plugin, the user's browser establishes a direct connection to the social network servers via cookies set by the social network and the plugin on our website. Social networks may also use the plugin to detect that a logged in user is on our website without clicking on the plugin.

By integrating the plugins, the social network operator receives the information that the user has called up the corresponding site. If the user interacts with social plugins, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from his browser to the operator of the social network and stored there.

Integration of third-party services and content

It can happen that within our online offer contents or services of third providers, such as city maps or fonts of other websites are integrated. The integration of third-party providers' content always requires that the third-party providers perceive the IP address of the users, as they would not be able to send the content to the users' browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. Furthermore, the providers of the third-party content can set their own cookies and process the user's data for their own purposes. The processed data can be used to create user profiles. We will use this content in a data-saving and data-avoiding manner as far as possible and select reliable third-party providers with regard to data security.

The following is an overview of third-party providers and their contents, together with links to their data protection declarations, which contain further information on the processing of data and possibilities of objection:

External fonts from Google, Inc, https://www.google.com/fonts ("Google Fonts"). The integration of the Google Fonts takes place via a server call with Google (usually in the USA).

Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Maps of the service "Google Maps" of the third party provider Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Videos from the YouTube platform of third-party provider Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Contact form, online calculation and quotation or product enquiry

Your data including personal data from our contact form will be transmitted to us via our own mail server, processed and stored by us for processing your inquiry. This data is not collected without your consent. Without these data we cannot process your inquiries.

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.

Newsletter

You can register for our newsletter on the website using the DoubleOpt-In procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. Without the announcement of these data the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to our e-mail address office@nationalparksaustria.at . We will immediately delete your data in connection with sending the newsletter.

Your rights

You have the right to free information about the stored personal data concerned at any time. As far as there is no legal storage obligation, you have the right to the deletion of these data as well as objection against the processing. You also have the right to have your data corrected, to have processing restricted, to have your data transferred and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Please contact us for further information. You will find the contact details under "1 Contact us".

 

Supported by the Federal Government and the European Union.

Sorry, item "bottom-en" does not exist.

We use Cookies

This website uses anonymous cookies in order to adapt the website in the best possible way to the needs of our visitors. Some of them are essential, while others help us improve this website and your experience.

+