Data protection declaration
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data
exclusively based on legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we
provide the most important aspects of data processing on our website.
To contact us
Association National Parks Austria
Schloss Orth
2304, Orth an der Donau
Phone: +43 2212 3450 79
Email: office@nationalparksaustria.at
We are particularly concerned to protect and securely store all personal data that you provide to us.
In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.
Earmarking, legal basis, time of storage and data recipient
We need the collected personal data for:
customer support and for general business transactions,
for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures,
the provision, execution, maintenance, optimization and safeguarding of our services,
customer and user benefits, as well as
for notifications and own advertising purposes, for example for the transmission of
newsletters (in paper and electronic form), as well as for the purpose of referring to the
existing or former business relationship with the customer (reference notice).
The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is contract fulfilment, legitimate interests, the
fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter,
cookies). The failure to provide the data can have different consequences.
We process the following personal data:
Name/company/association/agency, department, legal form
Occupation/professional title
Address and other addresses of the customer
Contact persons, clerks
Contact details (telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc.)
Customer, supplier or employee identification (No.)
Bank details, VAT number
If necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution, up to
the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal obligations of
storage and documentation, which result among other things from the Austrian Commercial Code, as
well as up to the termination of a possible legal dispute, continuous warranty and guarantee periods
etc.
When operating our websites, we commission software service providers and agencies to gain access
to your personal data in the course of their activities, insofar as they require the data to fulfil their
respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.
Order processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You can request further
information on the order processors commissioned by us at our e-mail address.
Data security
We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against
accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized
persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.
Data storage
For technical reasons, the following usage data, which is transmitted to the web server by a user's
Internet browser, is recorded, among other things:
Browser type and version
Operating system used
The website from which the user visits our website ("referrer URL")
Website visited by the user
Date and time of access
Internet protocol (IP address of the user's computer)
The amount of data transferred
Notification of successful retrieval
This data is stored separately from any user data, in particular name, address, user name, password,
e-mail address, telephone number, fax number) and is evaluated for statistical purposes in order to
optimise our website and our offers.
We would like to point out that the IP data of the subscriber, as well as the name, address, contact
data and messages of the user, will be stored for the purpose of a possible later contract processing
within the framework of cookies.
The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of
pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data will
not be transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of payment data to the
processing bank institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase
price, to the transport or shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods, to our
tax consultant for fulfilling our tax obligations, and to suppliers or manufacturers in the case of
warranty claims or insurance in the case of complaints.
If the purchasing process is aborted, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract
being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax
retention period (7 years).
The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will also be stored until the expiry of
product liability. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph
3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the
GDPR.
Cookies & Google Analytics
We use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics to improve and optimize our website.
The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are
used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The
information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.
Cookies are text files that are stored on the user's computer and enable an analysis of the user's use
of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually
transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until
you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.
We have activated "_anonymizeIp()" for the website; with this extension, IP addresses are shortened
to prevent direct personal contact and only rough localization is possible: By IP anonymization on this
website, the IP address of a Google user within member states of the European Union or in other
signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened beforehand. Only in
exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened
there. Google will use the information collected in the course of the use of Google Analytics as a
service provider for us to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website
activities and to provide us with further services associated with the use of the website and the
Internet. The IP address transmitted by a user's browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not
merged with other Google data. By using our website, the user agrees to the use of the data
collected about him in the manner and for the purpose described above.
If you do not wish this to happen, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting
of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.
Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the
website (including their IP address), its transfer to Google as a service provider and the processing of
this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following
link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6
Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.
User data is stored for a period of 26 months.
Social Plugins
It may happen that social plugins (e.g. share, like buttons) of the following social networks are used on
pages of our website:
- facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Privacy
Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
- twitter.com, operated by Twitter, Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.
Privacy Policy: http://twitter.com/privacy
- google+, operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
- instagram.com, operated by Instagram, LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Privacy
Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
- pinterest.com, operated by Pinterest Inc. 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA. Privacy Policy:
http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/
These plugins are marked with the logo of the corresponding social network.
Data transfer through social plugins
When a user registered in a social network and currently logged in accesses our website containing
such a plugin, the user's browser establishes a direct connection to the social network servers via
cookies set by the social network and the plugin on our website. Social networks may also use the
plugin to detect that a logged in user is on our website without clicking on the plugin.
By integrating the plugins, the social network operator receives the information that the user has called
up the corresponding site. If the user interacts with social plugins, the corresponding information is
transmitted directly from his browser to the operator of the social network and stored there.
Integration of third-party services and content
It can happen that within our online offer contents or services of third providers, such as city maps or
fonts of other websites are integrated. The integration of third-party providers' content always
requires that the third-party providers perceive the IP address of the users, as they would not be able
to send the content to the users' browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required
for the display of this content. Furthermore, the providers of the third-party content can set their own
cookies and process the user's data for their own purposes. The processed data can be used to create
user profiles. We will use this content in a data-saving and data-avoiding manner as far as possible and
select reliable third-party providers with regard to data security.
The following is an overview of third-party providers and their contents, together with links to their
data protection declarations, which contain further information on the processing of data and
possibilities of objection:
External fonts from Google, Inc, https://www.google.com/fonts ("Google Fonts"). The integration of
the Google Fonts takes place via a server call with Google (usually in the USA).
Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Maps of the service "Google Maps" of the third party provider Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre
Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Videos from the YouTube platform of third-party provider Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,
Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Contact form, online calculation and quotation or product enquiry
Your data including personal data from our contact form will be transmitted to us via our own mail
server, processed and stored by us for processing your inquiry. This data is not collected without your
consent. Without these data we cannot process your inquiries.
If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for
six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will
not pass on this data without your consent.
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6
Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.
Newsletter
You can register for our newsletter on the website using the DoubleOpt-In procedure. After
registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. Without the
announcement of these data the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe
from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6
Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.
You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to our e-
mail address office@nationalparksaustria.at . We will immediately delete your data in connection with
sending the newsletter.
Your rights
You have the right to free information about the stored personal data concerned at any time. As far as
there is no legal storage obligation, you have the right to the deletion of these data as well as objection
against the processing. You also have the right to have your data corrected, to have processing
restricted, to have your data transferred and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection
Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
Please contact us for further information. You will find the contact details under "1 Contact us".